Who are we?

We’re Talitha Koum Community Limited (TK), a charity dedicated to helping vulnerable women with addictive behaviours or other life challenges. TK is a registered charity (no. 1135528) and company limited by guarantee (no. 07137899). The registered address is Talitha Koum Community Limited, The Hope Centre, Wash Lane, Witnesham, Ipswich, IP6 9JE.

 
Privacy Policy

TK are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check our web site occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. If you are a TK service user, volunteer, employee or partner then additional privacy  and confidentiality conditions will apply and these will be provided to you as part of a formal service agreement.

 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to admin@talithakoum.org.uk or by writing to Talitha Koum Community Limited, The Hope Centre, Wash Lane, Witnesham, Ipswich, IP6 9JE. Alternatively, you can telephone 01473 857432.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website or contact us by post or email, for example, when you contact us about our services, make a donation or if you register to receive one of our newsletters. Additional information may be collected for service users, partners, volunteers employees and suppliers, and the information collected under such circumstances will be identified in a separate agreement in such circumstances. The remainder of this Privacy policy focusses on information relating to web site users, supporters and donors only.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what web site pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. If you make a donation by post or at a TK event, TK will store relevant transaction details. We also store Gift Aid registration details if you provide them.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

  • dealing with entries into a competition;

  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

  • notify you of changes to our services;

  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our services;

  • process a grant or job application.

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

 

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and service users. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for vulnerable women, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

 

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us using the details listed earlier.

 

Your right to object

You have the right to object to us holding or processing your information at any time and we must cease to process your information upon such a request unless there are exceptional circumstances as specified by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or if you believe any of the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us using the details listed earlier. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in the address bar or on the bottom of web browsers.

 

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. If we have given (or if you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Profiling

If you advise us of your interests and preferences we will store and use these to tailor the information we send to you. We do not currently use automated systems to analyse your personal information to create a profile and will not do so without first notifying you.

 

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

 

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

There are two types of cookies used on this web site:

  • Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

  • Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Intellectual Property

You must not copy or use any images or any other material on this website without obtaining permission in writing from admin@talithakoum.org.uk. Material on this website is the property of TK or used by permission from 3rd parties and is protected by Copyright. 

 

Disclaimer

Material published on this web site and material relating to our products and services (or to third party information, products and services), is provided 'as is' without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

 

We do not warrant that use of this web site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that make it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data, or profits, arising out of or in connection with the use of this web site and any material found upon it.

We are not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of linked pages.

Queries

If you have any further queries regarding the content of the site, or you are interested in linking to us, then send an email to:  admin@talithakoum.org.uk.

Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always a good idea for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from the TK web site.

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these Terms and Conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Office Hours

Monday - Friday

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registered Charity  1135528

Company No.      07137899

Address

Talitha Koum Community Ltd

The Hope Centre

Wash Lane

Witnesham

Ipswich  IP6 9JE

Contact

Referrals:         01473 852050

Admin:            01473 857432

  • Facebook Social Icon